Scoil: Rathnure (C.) (uimhir rolla 12480)

Ráth an Iúir Uachtarach, Co. Loch Garman
Cáit Ní Bholguidhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    But such was not the case. The thought then came into his head that he might have joined the Army, as recruits were badly wanted.
    The Boer War was in full swing at that time. He went to the "Listing Sergeant" as he was called, but he did not enlist any man by that name.
    The River Barrow was constantly dragged, and all hopes of finding him over.
    As some fishermen were out fishing one evening, about three weeks' afterwards, they saw some dark object, in the River. They came to it, and found the body of poor James Furlong, caught in one of the chains, which tied the boats on the Quay. They immediately gave word to the police, who came along, brought the body out, and
    John Redmond
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)