Scoil: Rathnure (C.) (uimhir rolla 12480)

Ráth an Iúir Uachtarach, Co. Loch Garman
Cáit Ní Bholguidhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Crosses, Badges, shaped like harps are worn too, and made of the same material as the Crosses. These crosses and badges can be cought in the towns ready made, too. In the churches, a sermon is given on St. Patrick, and his good work for Ireland, Concerts and plays are held in the halls in villages and towns, and processions in the towns and cities on the day.
    On Palm Sunday, branches of palm are blessed and given to the people. They bring them home, some keep the blessed palm in the houses, until that day twelve months, or for the whole year others put it in the cow house or stable.
    During Lent, that is from Ash Wednesday to Easter Sunday, people pray and fast. In former times the fast was severe. On Ash Wednesday, Spy Wednesday, and Good Friday, people