Scoil: Rathnure (C.) (uimhir rolla 12480)

Ráth an Iúir Uachtarach, Co. Loch Garman
Cáit Ní Bholguidhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    now can't you see the riders?" But John answered that he could do neither. "Why", she exclaimed, "I can see your wife Molly as plainly as can be, and she is riding on the outside of the fairy company, just on purpose for you to catch hold of her conveniently. Let us walk along the road; and, as you are as blind as a bat, and can't see her, I'll give you a push when we get alongside of her horse, and then it is up to you, John, to do the rest."
    So they walked along the mountain road, and presently, through John still could see nothing, he could hear the jingling of harness, the rustling of the feathers which the fairy people wore. All of a sudden, the woman gave him a strong
    Walter Clare
    Muine na mBoth, Co. Loch Garman