Scoil: Rathnure (C.) (uimhir rolla 12480)

Ráth an Iúir Uachtarach, Co. Loch Garman
Cáit Ní Bholguidhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    This townland was very important in the seventeenth, and eighteenth, and nineteenth Centuries, most of the land belonged to people named Jefferys and Whitneys. These were Protestants and planted there by Cromwell.
    There were two breweries in the townland in the seventeenth century, the owners's name was Mr. T. Whitney. He resided in the house now occupied by Mr. W. Mooney. The ruins of the breweries are still to be seen.
    There was a thatched chapel in the townland also in the Penal days. It was burned by Cromwell's followers.
    There was a graveyard attached to the chapel. The holy water font, which was in the chapel may still be seen in one of the fields, where the Chapel stood in former times, and there is a legend attached to it, that it is never without water even in dry weather.
    An Garrán Uachtarach, Co. Loch Garman
    Mr Thomas Blanche