Scoil: Rathnure (C.) (uimhir rolla 12480)

Ráth an Iúir Uachtarach, Co. Loch Garman
Cáit Ní Bholguidhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of Killanne, and the water in the pumps and the other wells, was condemned by the Medical Officer of health. The people were obliged to use the water from St. Anne's Well. It is pure and sparkling, and the well never goes dry, even in the hottest of summers.
    The Church of St Anne was situated in the old cemetery, but it has long since disappeared. In the old cemetery also is buried the head of the gallant John Kelly who lost his life in 1798. There is a beautiful Celtic Cross, erected to his memory, by the people of the parish in 1898.
    Just opposite the ancient graveyard is a Protestant Church, called also, St. Anne's Church, which was built after the Catholic Church was knocked down after the Reformation. Around this Protestant Church is also a graveyard in which all the Protestants are buried.
    This year 1938, there were '98 elebrations
    1. am