Scoil: Rathnure (C.) (uimhir rolla 12480)

Ráth an Iúir Uachtarach, Co. Loch Garman
Cáit Ní Bholguidhir

with a handloom. The wool was shorn off the sheep, washed, dried and cleaned.
    Sometimes the people used to take their spinning wheels to their friends houses if they had not one, to weave the wool, and whil they were busily spinning they spent their time singing and dancing. The songs the women used to sing at their work are caled "spinning songs". We have some of them at the present time like "The Spinning Wheel".
    The people were able to supply their own wants in clothing. The farmers used to shear the sheep, and the old women used to weave the wool into blankets, rugs, and coats. The old women wore bonnets with white borderd caps, and long skirts at that time.
    The weaver got the thread from the old people and wove it into very nice fine cloth, to make clothes fro men and boys.