Scoil: Rathnure (C.) (uimhir rolla 12480)

Ráth an Iúir Uachtarach, Co. Loch Garman
Cáit Ní Bholguidhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stream, near his house, called Augh-na-daragh. This stream rises in the Blackstairs Mountains, and flows into the River Boro. He also got the same sallies on a brow of the Blackstairs Mountains, called Mountjaygo. He used a sharp knife to cut the sallies. He brought them home in bundles and sat down on a small stool. He wove the sallies in and out to make the baskets. He made straw ropes, or "súgáns" as he called them, and fastened them on each side of the basket for handles.
    His son Patrick, when a young boy, helped him. Old baskets were often brought to him to be mended.
    When he had a supply of the baskets made he brought them to Newtown-barry, New Ross, and Enniscorthy to sell them. He had a donkey and car for travelling from town to town. The
    Mr Patrick O' Connell
    An Baile Bán, Co. Loch Garman