School: Rathnure (C.) (roll number 12480)

Ráth an Iúir Uachtarach, Co. Loch Garman
Cáit Ní Bholguidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    eyrie on Blackstairs he could command a view of twenty miles around and seldom was he caught napping. He and his men held the hills when the rich plains were denied them by the marauding planters.
    Tradition states that it is in memory of Cahir that the "Mountain Pattern" is held the last Sunday in July each year. People from the counties Wexford, Carlow and Kilkenny meet on the mountain summit this Sunday and they enjoy themselves singing, dancing and viewing the scenery which is beautiful around. It is a custom, that Sunday night also for the people who live near the mountain to give dances in their houses and entertain their friends.
    Cahir's Den, or cave is pointed out to the tourists. It is high up on a bleak bare plateau and the story
    Mr William Graham
    An Ghráinseach Uachtarach, Co. Loch Garman