School: Raheen (roll number 14117)

An Ráithín, Co. Loch Garman
Thomas Mahon

1. There is a rath in front of Mrs Dick Murphy's on the Boola road. It is in the corner of Mr James Murphy's field. Years ago if people were rambling to the Boola they used often see a hen and chickens near the rath and nobody seemed to own them.
    Mr. Tom Loughlin saw a Leiprechaun in it one time. He saw it when he was standing under a skeough on a wet evening. When he saw the Leiprechaun he thought to keep his eyes on him, but something attracted his attention and he took his eyes off. The Leiprechaun disappeared and he never saw it anymore.
    The rath is circular in shape and is all covered in with briars. There is a ditch dividing it from the field. Trees are growing on the ditches around the rath. The owner of the field never ploughed it up, lest anything might happen. He didn't like to interfere with their playground. This rath is in view of another rath on Mrs Martin Kehoe's land.
    Biddy Delaney
    Teampall Séilín, Co. Loch Garman