School: Raheen (roll number 14117)

An Ráithín, Co. Loch Garman
Thomas Mahon

1. In the grave-yard of Adamstown there stands a stone cross, about ten feet in height, which is known as Saint Abban's Cross. It is so called as St. Abban is said to be buried beneath it. Abbanstown, or Adamstown as it is now called, takes its name from St. Abban who is the patron Saint of that parish. He founded seven churches in the parish, one in Camross, one in Coonogue, one in Adamstown, one in Templeshelin, one in Raheen, one in Newbawn, and one in Old Ross.
    On the summit of the Hill of Camross there is a stone shaped like a chair which is known as Abban's Chair. St. Abban is supposed to have been able, in his old age, to sit in this chair and see his seven churches. These churches were placed in a circle.
    Brigid Curtis
    Michael Kane