Scoil: Kilmyshal (uimhir rolla 14777)

Cill Maisil, Co. Loch Garman
E. Mac Niocláis

field because a well is naturally there. We have some fields called names onaccount of the crops that were usually raised in it for example :- "The flax field".
    We have some fields called names onaccount of the people who lived there years ago for example :- "Ann Longs field". It is called this name because a person of that name lived there years ago. She died in the house that was on her own piece of land. Before she died she sold the land. "Tobinstown field" because a family of Tobins lived there. "Nellie's field" because a person named Nellie Doyle lived there. "Myles field". It is called this name because a man of this name lived there years ago.
    Before he died my grandfather bought the piece of land from him
    Kathleen Atkinson