Scoil: Kilmyshal (uimhir rolla 14777)

Cill Maisil, Co. Loch Garman
E. Mac Niocláis

There was an old school in Rossard about fifth years ago. The teacher's name was Annie Kearns. She lived in Ballycrystal. She was teaching in an old house where people had left. In that house there was a big table and forms for the chidren to sit on. She use to teach them Reading, Writing and Arithmetic. The Teacher knew no Irish. The children had slates and exercise's for writing on. They had ink and pens to write with. The teacher left that house and went around to the farmer's houses to teach. She taught them Reading and Writing for about six years altogether. Then She went to Dublin.
    There was another school in Cametigue. There was a woman named Mrs. Kavanagh teaching in it. They use to write with pencils on slates. She use
        1. foirgnimh
    Kathleen Slye