Scoil: Court (uimhir rolla 13335)

Cúirt Bhaile Éamainn, Co. Loch Garman
Múinteoirí:
Criostóir Ó Cuanáin Liam de Noraidh

1. The Landlords. May 9th, 1938.
    The local landlords were Mr Doyne of Wells, Mr Bolton of Ballinstraw and Mr Bolton of the Island. The three landlords were very good ones. It was never known that either of the three landlords put any of the people out of a house. Tithes were paid and if the people did not pay the tithes the landlords would threaten them and if they paid a little money every week the landlords would be satisfied. It was easy for the people to pay a little money every week that is the reason why the landlords did not put any one out of a house. The tithes that were paid were generally paid in money but if the people were in great danger of being put out they would give horses or cattle or pigs. Where the people could not pay they would be fighting and sometimes they would shoot each other. The landlord would have men to stay up at night in case someone might shoot him.
    James Doyle, Ballyrea, Wells, Gorey.
    James Doyle