Scoil: Court (uimhir rolla 13335)

Cúirt Bhaile Éamainn, Co. Loch Garman
Múinteoirí:
Criostóir Ó Cuanáin Liam de Noraidh

1. Old Churchyards. April 26th, 1938.
    There are three old churchyards in the district, one in Kilpatrick, one in Ballinvalley, and one in Kilcorkery. The one that is in Kilpatrick is in Mr Brown's field, the one that is in Ballinvalley is in Mr Murphy's field, and the one that is in Kilcorkery is in Mr Burke's field.
    There is a graveyard in Mr Sunderland's field and there is one in Mr Murphy's field and they are called Raheens. There are tombstones in the graveyards but you would not understand the writing that is on them. There is also a chapel in Kipatraick and it was called the Church of Patrick and that is how the townland got its name. There is a holy well over there also. It is a very long time ago since people were buried there. The oldest people around the district do not remember any persons getting buried there.
    Mollie Lacey, Court, Monamolin, Gorey.
    Mollie Lacey