Scoil: Court (uimhir rolla 13335)

Cúirt Bhaile Éamainn, Co. Loch Garman
Múinteoirí:
Criostóir Ó Cuanáin Liam de Noraidh

1. Churning. June, 28th, 1938.
    I have no churn at home. I often saw a churn. It was about four feet high. It was two feet wide at the top and bottom. The sides are round. I do not know how old it is. Butter is made once a week in winter and summer. The person that owns the churn and the people working there churn the milk. The churning takes half an hour and sometimes longer. The churning is done by hand. There is no churn-dash. The churn turns round. There is a round glass in the lid and they see the butter in little bits on top of the milk through it. They take the butter off with two butter-spades and wash it with water two or three times. Then they put salt on it and make it up in rolls. The buttermilk is used for making bread and for drinking. They sell it to other people and they do the same with it.
    Mary Doyle.
    Ballyrea,