Scoil: Court (uimhir rolla 13335)

Cúirt Bhaile Éamainn, Co. Loch Garman
Múinteoirí:
Criostóir Ó Cuanáin Liam de Noraidh

1. My Home District. June 27th 1938.
    The name of the townland I live in is Magmore. It is in the Parish of Oulart, and the Barony of Gorey. There are three families living in it. It is not a very big townland. There are approximately ten people living in it. There is no name very common in the townland as there are only three families living in it. There are two slated cottages and one thatched house in the townland. The two slated houses have stone walls and the thatched house has clay walls. There was a big girl lived there one time and her name was Maggie and that is how the townland got its name. There are no old people living in the townland. There were two or three hold houses there in former times. There was one house started to be built but it was never finished. There are no remains of the walls now. There is the {missing word} of one old house in the towns land. Some people went away to America in years gone by. The townland is not mentioned in any old song or saying. There are no hills on the land but there are some bogs on the land. Some of the land is good and some of it is not very good. There is a small wood in a field belonging to Mr Crowe but it is not a very big one. There are no rivers or lakes or streams in the townland. There is a river near the townland.
    An Mhoing Mhór, Co. Loch Garman
    Betty Sinnott