Scoil: Court (uimhir rolla 13335)

Cúirt Bhaile Éamainn, Co. Loch Garman
Múinteoirí:
Criostóir Ó Cuanáin Liam de Noraidh

1. Fairy Forts, June 1st 1938
    There are fairy forts in the school district. They are called rates. There is one in Mount Howard. They are circular in shape. There is a fence of trees around it. There is [?} entrance-hole in the side. Nobody has gone down through and explore the interior. Fairy people were supposed to have built thorns to guard themselves from wild animals. There is a meeting of rats at the forts every night. The owners of the land where these forts are, did never interfere with them when ploughing or planting crops. Lights have been seen in the forts and music has been heard.
    James Doyle, Ballyrea, Wells, Gorey.
    James Doyle