School: Court (roll number 13335)

Cúirt Bhaile Éamainn, Co. Loch Garman
Teachers:
Criostóir Ó Cuanáin Liam de Noraidh

1. Old Schools. April 29th 1938.
    There was a school in Ballyrea at Francis's. It was taught in the barn. There was no Irish taught that time. The teacher's name was James O'Brien. There was no black-board. The children used write on slates and sometimes on leaves. The children had to pay some money every week. There was a school in Clone at Leacy's. It was in the barn. The teacher's name was Patrick Redmond. He was a lame man with a crutch. There was a school in Ballinvalley in Burke's old house. The teacher's name was Patrick Redmond. His daughter teaches school in Litter. That school became National School after some years and Miss Fitzpatrick taught in it. Miss Fitzwilliam taught in it after that. And Miss Clancy taught in it last. there was a school in Walsh's barn in Ballyvalden. Patrick Redmond taught there also. He was the man the taught in Ballinvalley. There was no blackboard in any of those schools There was no Irish taught in them either. They used have badly made seats and no desks.
    Mary Doyle, Ballyrea, Wells, Gorey.
        1. foirgnimh