School: Court (roll number 13335)

Courtballyedmond, Co. Wexford
Teachers:
Criostóir Ó Cuanáin Liam de Noraidh

1. Hidden Treasure. May 13th 1938.
    There was money hid in a mal hole at Mr White's. It was hidden by Mr White who lived there long ago. He had two men working and he asked one of them to mind it and he said he would not. He asked the other man would he mind it and he said he would. Mr White said, "Your ghost will mind it" and he shot the man. Mr White that lives there now would not pass by the marl hole because he was cutting sticks on the edge of the marl hole at six o'clock in the evening and something touched him on the back and he looked around but he saw nothing. He went home and heard after that about the man and he never brought the sticks home.
    Mary Doyle, Ballyrea, Wells, Gorey.
    Mary Doyle