School: Court (roll number 13335)

Courtballyedmond, Co. Wexford
Teachers:
Criostóir Ó Cuanáin Liam de Noraidh

1. My Home District. June 29th, 1938.
    The name of my townsland is Ballinastraw. It is in the Parish of Kilmuckridge and in the Barony of Gorey. There are fifteen families living in it. There are about fifty-three people living in it. The commonest family name is Murphy. The most of the houses are thatched and are built of clay walls. There is only one man over 70 years of age living in it. None of the people know Irish.
    Some of them can tell stories in English. The houses were more numerous in former times. There are four or five houses now in ruins. The only remains of them is the clay walls. Not many people emigrated to America, but a great many of them went to England.
    Most of the land is good, except for a few bogs. There are no hills in the townland. There are no big woods in it, and the trees are very scarce. There are no lakes, but thee are a few small rivers, and a few streams. There are no
    May Dempsey,
    Ballinastraw,