Scoil: Oylegate (uimhir rolla 5918)

Maolán na nGabhar, Co. Loch Garman
Séamus Ó Braoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there lived a man for 20 years in Edermine named Jack Stamp. He had made a rick and he went in and ate a big dinner. He was so hot that he went down to the Slaney to bathe.
    He swam across to the far side and when he was swimming back again he got a cramp and got drowned
    1. am
    Seamus Power
  2. There was a boy called Luke Hendrick aged 17 years who lived at Scurlocksbush and went out fishing for eels on the evening of July 19th 1916 in the Slaney near Edermine.
    In order to set his lines he took off his clothes and rolled them up in a neat bundle in a bunch of reeds close by. Then he waded into the water which was about 10 feet deep.
    He got fast in some weeds near the edge of the Channel and two days later his body was found at the Slaney by his father and he is interred
    Denis Maher
    Baile Bhéice, Co. Loch Garman