Scoil: Oylegate (uimhir rolla 5918)

Maolán na nGabhar, Co. Loch Garman
Séamus Ó Braoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time a man was going home from his work. When he was going across the fields he heard something coming behind him. So he looked around and he saw a big black dog coming after him. He stopped and called the dog but when it came up to him it lay down at his feet. The man went to catch the dog but when the man was putting his hand on the dog the dog said "If you don't take your hand away from me you will be sorry." But the man would not take his hand off his back." Take your hand off or I will take it off for you said the dog.
    Willie Malone
    Mrs Malone