Scoil: Oylegate (uimhir rolla 5918)

Maolán na nGabhar, Co. Loch Garman
Séamus Ó Braoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A long time ago there lived a woman by the name of Mrs Flood of Bree in 1798. She was related to the present Floods of Garrenstacle. One day as she was boiling her dinner a soldier came in and stood over her. He stooped to get a lighting stick to light his pipe. She took a mallet from a box and hit him on the back of the head and killed him. She brought him out and buried him in the dung-heap. She had just covered him when a band of sodiers came down the road and asked her did she see their leader. She said she didn't "but she said he could be gone down the road a hundred times for me"
    William Neville
    Baile na Sláine, Co. Loch Garman