Scoil: Oylegate (uimhir rolla 5918)

Maolán na nGabhar, Co. Loch Garman
Séamus Ó Braoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About thirty years ago a sad accident happened at a place called Garrynisk about two miles from Oylegate. A threshing set was employed by Mr Kelly. It was late in the evening when the machine was leaving. A young boy named Patrick Maher about fourteen years of age was walking up the avenue behind the mill. The engine had passed out and then stopped. The boy still behind the mill closed the gate. The driver unaware of the boy being there shunted back a few yards to get it right for the road. The boy still there was crushed to death behind the mill and the gate.
    Bessie Edwards
    John Edwards