Scoil: Ballyvaldon (uimhir rolla 10792)

Baile Bhaldain, Co. Loch Garman
Máire, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

and wooden trenches for plates.
    The noggins were of two kinds - smart hooped noggins and iron hooped ones.
    The former were hooped with brass and were often engraved and made look "smart" the latter looked nice too when cleaned and shone.
    The better or "grand" people used pewter, and often boasted of their "dressers of pewter."
    Miss O Connor remarked of "Boxty" being eaten in olden times - grated raw potatoes mixed with barley meal or oaten meal.
    Pot cakes - Cakes baked in a pot. The cake was'nt exactly the size of the pot it was baked in so as to allow of it being turned. A cross was always put in the cake with the knife.
    An old method of baking bread is still seen round this district. The cake when ready to be baked is hung in a pan or bastible over the fire on the hearth. The lid is put on red hot and kept hot by means of "brosna" or smouldering sacking.
    1. táirgí
    Mrs Mary Ann O' Connor