Scoil: Taghmon (uimhir rolla 1762)

Teach Munna, Co. Loch Garman
John J. Kelly

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

From the earliest days in this county people who had live stock or goods to dispose of usually met at some appointed place...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    held in villages or towns as we had some of the County held in remote places such as Scar, Nash, and Regorey, because of the convenience of the place to those who had goods to offer and because of the back of transport in those days this was a big consideration. Nowdays with the advent of modern transport such fairs have nearly disappeared.
    In our native village Taghmon, the fairs which were held twice monthly were highly important and up to twenty years ago the stock on offer filled the streets and often extended a quarter of a mile on the roads outside. One fair in the year the second of May, known as the May Fair, was the day on which the boys and girls of the surrounding
    J. Cullen
    Caisleán an Bhrúnaigh, Co. Loch Garman