Scoil: Taghmon (uimhir rolla 1762)

Teach Munna, Co. Loch Garman
John J. Kelly

About 140 years ago there lived two men in the parish of Taghmon and they were rebels.

About 140 years ago there lived two men in the parish of Taghmon and they were rebels. One day an English army was marching through Taghmon. There were 8,000 men in the army.
    The two men gathered 300 rebels and they attacked the soldiers now and again. When the army reached Foulksmills there were only 4,000 men in the army. The names of those two men were Patrick and John Stafford.
    They killed many people at Foulksmills, but most of the inhabitants escaped and joined the rebel army. The rebels marched towards Foulksmills where the soldiers had taken refuge. When
    1. am
    John Lennon