Scoil: Taghmon (uimhir rolla 1762)

Teach Munna, Co. Loch Garman
John J. Kelly

In the townland of Coolaw in the parish of Taghmon about a century ago there lived a man named Michael Walsh. He had a lot of money and he was very old and he had a dog. He was proud and never spoke to any one except a rich person.
    One day he buried his money in the graveyard where he was to be buried.
    The next day he was found dead in the bed and the dog was dead too. He was buried and his dog was buried with him in the place where the money was buried.
    A neighbour named John Furlong started digging for the money. One day when he was near the money he heard a voice from the tomb telling him he had no call to the money. He went on digging not heeding the voice. The ground shook all of a sudden.
    Looking up he saw the spirit
    Fintan Cooper