Scoil: Taghmon (uimhir rolla 1762)

Teach Munna, Co. Loch Garman
John J. Kelly

There is a rath in the townsland of Garrdreen in the parish of Taghmon.

There is a rath in the townsland of Garrdreen in the parish of Taghmon. Once a man picked all the mushrooms from around the rath and the next day they were there again. A labourer named Thomas Helly was anxious to know how these mushrooms came there and each night stopped behind the rath to see who put them there.
    The fairies came out and brought him in. They brought him around from rath to rath on horseback One day he fell asleep when he woke he found them all sticking him with pins. He fell asleep again and when he woke he found himself outside the rath. He went home but he found no one living there. It was a century since he left home.
    Fintan Cooper