Scoil: Taghmon (uimhir rolla 1762)

Teach Munna, Co. Loch Garman
John J. Kelly

1. (gan teideal)

About sixty years ago Basket-Making was carried on in the district of Taghmon by a man named Mr Murphy...

1. About sixty years ago Basket-Making was carried on in the district of Taghmon by a man named Mr. Murphy who lived in Mulmintra, a townsland about a mile from the village. He produced baskets of various kinds, straw-beehives, and such like. Work of this kind is still continued by his son.
    2. A man named Mr. Cogley who lived in the Main St. made candles long ago. The materials he used were rushes and grease. He dipped the rushes in a large pot of grease and then let them dry. After which he dipped them again.
    He continued in this way until there were about six layers on every rush, and
    Lala Cullen