Scoil: Wexford (4) (uimhir rolla 12524)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
Victoria M. Sherwood

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    tombs and many mounds which contain the remains of those who fell in the eventful struggles of 1649-the victims of the blood-thirsty Cromwellians-and 1798.
    Close to the gateway lie many soldiers of the infamous North Cork Militia, to whose charge is laid much of the blood spilled in '98. Here lie also some of the Counts Sutton de Clonard. The Suttons of Ballykerogue, from whom the Counts were descended were connected with the County Wexford from the first invasion. During the troublous time some of the family took refuge in France and were ennobled there.
    The last Countess of Clonard who was a Miss Crosbie, born at Ballinagee near Wexford town, died at Verdome. France, 3rd January 1857.
    In the same vault with the Suttons is interred the head of poor John Henry Colclough, which, after his execution on Wexford bridge, with Bagenal Harvey, Cornelius Grogan and others was fixed on the courthouse,
    Colclough's only child who married Captain Young, and lived at Ballyteigue is also buried here.