Scoil: Wexford (4) (uimhir rolla 12524)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
Victoria M. Sherwood

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the Danes came to Wexford they left a lot of traces, so even if we had no history book we would know they they had been here.
    The first trace we ave is the name of the town. The name was Loc gCarman before they came. The Danes came in their big strong boats to Loc gCarman and they noticed that on the shores of the harbour, or fjord as they called it, the tide when out, left a long stretch of sand and when it was in there was hardly any strand at all so they called it Washfjord from which come the present Wexford.
    There are other names too in, Wexford, that are Danish, such as Selskar, Tuskar, The Raven. What is now called Cats strand, is really Kaats Strand when a Dane Named Kaat had a shipbuilding industry.
    The first Danes who came to Ireland did not settle in the country. The narrow streets in Wexford are typical of the streets in some Danish towns.
    Pat Short