Scoil: Wexford (4) (uimhir rolla 12524)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
Victoria M. Sherwood

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The low lying round Wexford Harbour is the haunt of hundreds of wild sea brids. The train to Rosslare Strand runs across the South Slob and in the early summer it is quite usual to see a swan and her brood of signets swimming in one of the canals which drain the slob. In fact about three years ago the swan could be seen sitting on the nest amongst the rushes while her mate kept watch near by. Swans are very wicked when hatching and would beat off intruders with their big strong wings.
    When they are flying the music of their wings can be heard a long way off. They usually seem fly in odd numbers three or four or even seven and they go from slop up over the harbour and the river to Ferry Carrig.
    Cuan Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
    Vivienne Roberts