Scoil: Wexford (4) (uimhir rolla 12524)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
Victoria M. Sherwood

1. The Barque "Saltee"
    Fifty years ago after a voyage from Brunswick, Georgia, USA with a cargo of about 40 tons of heavy timbet the barque "Saltee" of Wexford, was lost on Wexford Bar.
    She was an ugly vessel but had a redeeming feature in a lovely spray of green shamrocks painted on a white ground. This formed the figurehead on her bow and never failed to attract attention, especially from Irishmen.
    Her crew consisted of ten hands, at a monthly wage, viz, Captain £7, mate, £5, Second Mate and cook, £3-10s, 4 A.B's £3-5 each; O.S £2; Boy, 30s; for a 10 1/2 hour day in harbour. With the exception of her
    Captain N. Murphy