Scoil: Piercetown (B.) (uimhir rolla 4990)

Baile an Phiarsaigh, Co. Loch Garman
Maitiú Ó Cléirigh

1. Bread
    Bread is the chief food used at the present time. It was also much used in olden ties. Even as far back as time of Our Lord, we have accounts of the [barely] loaves. [?] in past generations barley. oats and wheat were used for the making of bread.
    In most houses querns were used. This was worked by the woman of the house, who each evening ground enough for the next day. The quern was a small hand mill. Two holes stones one over the other, the upper stone having three holes. The entire hole for the axis, and the two others for the handles by which the top stone was turned [?] and the corn ground between.
    The bread was made from often meal, were with water and no soda, and baked on a griddle. There were various other kinds of bread such as potatoes cakes, and barley loaves, and one day there was enough made for the week.
    Whether break was made the way as t the present day, nu mixing sand and soda with the flour and wetting it with sour milk.
    1. táirgí
    Michael Cullen