Scoil: Piercetown (B.) (uimhir rolla 4990)

Baile an Phiarsaigh, Co. Loch Garman
Maitiú Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling folk are not as numerous now as they were a few years ago and in consequence it is hard to acquire any exact account of these peopl. To gain a living they go from house to house selling thimbles, needles, thread, laces, tiepins and various other articles.
    About sixty years ago a travelling man known as Johnny Kavanagh used to come to Alywards of Ballyfinoge. The night before Saint Patricks day was his time for coming.
    A comfortable bed used be erected in the barn for him to sleep on.
    When he arrived word was sent around to the neighbours who gathered in the barn to hear him telling stories of his travels. He used to mend all kinds of crockery. This was his way of repaying the farmers for his food and lodging.
    Another man going around at the same time was known as "Stonyeen Radh." No one in the locality knew his name. One peculiarity about him was that he could eat almost anything. He seemed to bare no sense of taste. He used stop three nights in every
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Peter Murphy