Scoil: Piercetown (B.) (uimhir rolla 4990)

Baile an Phiarsaigh, Co. Loch Garman
Maitiú Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Fairs are held once a month in Wexford town, and in the village of Broadway. They are the nearest fairs to the school. Buyers sometimes go around from farm, to farm buying sheep, cattle, pigs and horses.
    In Killinick a fair was held long ago. It was stopped because the animals were becoming scarce in the locality.
    The fair is held in John Street in Wexford. When an animal is sold, a shilling is given to the new owner for luck. When a bargain is made between two persons, they tap one another on the shoulders, or strike each other's hand.
    Some animals are marked with red chalk, or by clipping the hair off their sides. If the animal got mixed up with other animals, the people would know them by their marks.
    The last Tuesday of May is considered to be the greatest fair in
        1. trádáil