Scoil: Piercetown (B.) (uimhir rolla 4990)

Baile an Phiarsaigh, Co. Loch Garman
Maitiú Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In February 1891 a great blizzard swept over Wexford. Such a storm was never seen before that could compare with this one.
    The blizzard lasted three days. On the tenth of February it started. All that morning the Eastern sky was black as ink. The wind was blowing in a south-easterly direction. Soon it began to snow. It was not large soft flakes but small fine snow which was accompanied by a piercing wind.
    If a person was out during the snow would immediately freeze wherever it fell upon him. The snow did not remain on the high bare ground, but drifted into the sheltry roads and valleys. The people were almost in despair at the end of the second day. No one was able to stir outside.
    On the third day the storm abated
    A frost set in. Every lake and marlhole were frozen up. The ice was three feet thick. People had to cut the ice with hatchets to get water. The Quarrybanks in Drinagh were frozen to such an extent that a man from Joyce's rode a horse across it.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Peter Murphy