Scoil: Piercetown (B.) (uimhir rolla 4990)

Baile an Phiarsaigh, Co. Loch Garman
Maitiú Ó Cléirigh

Taghmon twice a day when a fair was being held there.
    The Pat Stafford already mentioned jumped twenty seven feet in a sports in Adamstown. He was about forty years of age at that time. He also jumped across Talbotstown Lane from a field on one side of it, into the field on the other side.
    James Murphy of Ballykilliane was able to jump nine feet in a standing jump. This was a remarkable feat. He used to grasp a large stone in each hand. These he swung back and forward. After about three swings he would jump. The force of the stones were able to carry him almost half the distance he would jump without stones.
    Tom Stafford of Murrintown was able to mow an acre of corn in one day with a scythe. Pat Fanning of Killinick was able to do the same amount of work in one day.
    The Kearns of Redmonstown were great musicians. Jim and John were on the Redmonstown Band. Tommy Cardiff of Gurteenminogue was a noted fiddler.
    Peter Murphy
    Baile Feannóg Mór, Co. Loch Garman