Scoil: Mulrankin

Maol Rancáin, Co. Loch Garman
Peadar Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The animals on the farm are the horse, the cow, the ass, the sheep, the calves, the dog, the cat, the hens, the chickens, the geese, and the ducks.
    The horse is a very strong animal. When you are calling the horse you say hup-hup. The cow has her own place in the house. The names are written over each cows head, Nancy, Polly, Bet, Spott, Judy and Kit. When you are calling the cow you say chew, chew. She is a et animal. Each cow is tied around the neck with a chain and some of them are tied with a rope around the feet. The sheep are sheared in the beginning of the summer. We get all the wool from the sheep.
    Long ago people used to make pap out of sheeps milk. When you are calling the calves you say suck suck. They eat hay and drink milk and linseed. The dog stays around the house at night. If anyone came around the house he would bite them. Some-
    Nora Mac Donnell
    Baile an Droichid, Co. Loch Garman