Scoil: Mulrankin

Maol Rancáin, Co. Loch Garman
Peadar Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some time ago a young girl named Nellie Byrne fell sick of some fever. Her parents were poor and lived down a lane in Fardystown. One night they feared she was dying and sent a neighbour for the priest who was living in Murrintown. The priest had a long way to come to the house. The man and the priest decided to cross the land. It was a moonlight night and as they were approaching the house they heard beautiful singing near by.
    They delayed to hear who was singing when suddenly two greyhounds jumped over the ditch.
    It was they that had been singing a song named
    "Arise Connie Annie we'll bundle and go."
    The priest said to the man "I fear the girl is dead, those were two demons set out to delay us" and sure enough when they reached the house the girl was dead.
    Ever since, that song has been cried down
    Maire Ryan