Scoil: Ballyhack Convent

Baile Hac, Co. Loch Garman
An tSr Treasa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    if a satisfactory account of the male residents could not be given the roof was burned over their heads.
    Many of the people he had arrested and sent to Duncannon and Geneva Barracks where they had to undergo the most unspeakable tortures in order to extort information from them concerning the movements of their friends. Lowcay was lampooned by some unknown rustic bard who sung of some of this horrid deeds in 1798. There is only one of the stanzas have come down to us but it gives testimony of how the tyrant of Rosetown was hated by the people. It runs as follows:-

"Hell is full of orangement, The Croppies cannot get in
    And we will make the devil's begging bag of Lowcay's yellow skin"