Scoil: Ballyhack Convent

Baile Hac, Co. Loch Garman
An tSr Treasa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. As is natural to expect the descendants of the early Norman invaders are well to the front in the Parish of St. James as well as through the whole Barony of Shelburne, the Power's, the Devereuxs, the Suttons, the Furlongs, the Barrys, the Walshes, etc, beside many others that come directly into view in the annals of Dunbrody. Side by side with these in peace and contentment live the Clan Cavanagh who have long since broken over the boundaries of the Pale.
    The two races are so well blended, the only trace of recognition is to be found in their family names. Any trace of the deadly feuds that often reddened the soil of Hy Kinsella with the best and
    Patrick Cummins