School: Ballyhack Convent

Baile Hac, Co. Loch Garman
An tSr Treasa

1. This district is mentioned in the early charters of Dunbrody Abbey. It forms part of the central plain of the Barony. It sends down its waters from the north side into the head of the Dunbrody valley and thense to King's Bay or Arthurstown. On the south side it is drained by that long valley that runs through Ramsgrange on its western side and skirts round Clonsharra to Ballystragh.
    In 1798 the notorious Standish Lowcay had his residence in Rosetown. This orange magistrate made himself odious to the people of this parish. By his many acts of cruel oppression at the head of the soldierly. He would burst into the houses in the darkness of night and
    Baile an Róigh, Co. Loch Garman