School: Ballyhack Convent

Baile Hac, Co. Loch Garman
An tSr Treasa

1. In the very interesting lawsuit over the Ferry rights at Ballyhack one of the parties concerned was in search of ancient documents in the archives of the town Hall Waterford, he was shown an ancient map of Port. St Mary. By this map Port St Mary was a town of very considerable importance, my informant told me that as it was shown on the map it should contain not less than one thousand inhabitants.
    The site of this ancient town was at the entrance of the Campile River. The place is now called Ballinagriske by the natives, it
      1. filíocht