School: Ballyhack Convent

Ballyhack, Co. Wexford
An tSr Treasa

surrounded the town on all sides down to the river's edge.
    They stood about fifteen feet high with raised turrets at intervals. These formed the quarter of the soldiers or garrison whose duty it was to defend the town from attack.
    The inhabitants still call these ruins "the old garrison". In 1798 it was used as a horse-barracks by the troops stationed at Geneva. As this place is notorious in the animals of the Wexford rising in 1798 and gave rise to evil influences, the effects of which come down toour own day; I will pause in my antiquarian peregrinations to give this matter a short space.