Scoil: Ballyhack Convent

Baile Hac, Co. Loch Garman
An tSr Treasa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    at Rosetown is now level with the ground and the land which they held there now belongs to St. Catherines Convent Ramsgrange where the teaching community of St. Louis are spreading the light of the most advanced education far beyond the limits of St. James Parish. Such are the vicissitudes of time. There was another branch of the Lowcay family in Kilhile, they are now all extinct. They were part of the ruling cast that held sway in this district in the dark and evil days that are now over.

Another 18th century family that resided in Rosetown was the Robinsons, one of them was known to fame as Counseller Robinson. They were brought in contact by marriage with the Agnew family and these two were intermarried with the Lowcays. One of them Colonel Agnew was a
    Baile an Róigh, Co. Loch Garman