Scoil: Moyne (C.) (uimhir rolla 13990)

An Mhaighean, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Tháibh

1. Houses
    Long ago there was a lot more houses in this district than there is now. There were houses with thatched roofs or sometimes with roofs of sods or of iron. Each house had a bed in the kitchen. They called it a settle bed and in the parlour they had a wooden bed. It was all closed unless on one side. There were three sides up as far as the ceiling and on the top was a ppiece of board about 8 ins broad and it nicely micked. Then they had a curtain hanging down in front of it. They had a chimney in a wall separating one room from another. The chimney was generally built of mortar and stones. Nearly every house had glass windows in former times and outside the windows they had two iron bars
        1. foirgnimh
    Esther Sheridan