Scoil: Moyne (C.) (uimhir rolla 13990)

An Mhaighean, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Tháibh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Onions are very good for a cold. If people ate the onions raw they are much better than eaten boiled or fried. Onions are no good fried as the good part of the onion is fried away. There are no good for anything unless for human beings.
    Garlic is good for animals especially for young calves. People give it to calves before the put them on aftergrass as it keeps them from taking the "Black Leg". There is a cure in Garlic. If a person or and animal is sick and take the garlic that was set on Good Friday it would cure them. Garlic is given to cattle to purify the blood. Some people give it to the hens to keep from from getting sick.
    1. táirgí
    Esther Sheridan