Scoil: Moyne (C.) (uimhir rolla 13990)

An Mhaighean, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Tháibh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At every wedding a big crowd of lads gather up together and go to the house in which the wedding is at night. It was an old custom long ago and it is kept on yet. They dress themselves in funny old clothes so that they cannot be recognised. They make a covering that will cover their heads and faces out of straw. They turn their coats inside out so that no one will know them. They are called "band beggers", because they go out in a band begging. When they go to they house they ask for drink and sometimes they ask for money. They dance at the house and sing and cheer. If the people of the house do not give them drink they do alot of mischief. Long ago they came
    Catherine Maguire
    Farmullach, Co. an Longfoirt